MIGRATION RESOURCES

Enquire Now

New Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa Available from the 1st of July


Written By Alessandra Busio
Thu, May 23, 2019
Alessandra Busio

Announced at the start of May, applications for the new subclass 870 Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa will be available from 1 July 2019.

How is this visa different from other Parent visas?

Parents are not required to meet the balance of family test to be able to apply for the Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa.

There is also no need for the sponsor to pay a sponsorship bond. However, sponsored parents will have to maintain adequate health insurance for the duration of their stay in Australia and sponsors must agree to support parents financially and provide accommodation during their stay, as well as paying for any public health debts (if incurred).

How much is the visa and how long can I stay?

This visa will allow eligible parents to stay in Australia for 3 or 5 years, with visa application charges of $5,000 and $10,000 respectively for each applicant. It may be possible for the parent to apply for a further visa of the same type for a stay of up to 10 years cumulatively, however the parent must remain outside of Australia for at least 90 days before being able to be granted a second Temporary Sponsored Parent visa. The Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa will allow parents multiple entries into Australia.

How do I qualify?

To be able to apply, parents must be sponsored by a child who:

  • Pays a sponsorship application charge of $420 to the Department
  • Is at least 18
  • Is an Australian Permanent Resident/citizen or an eligible New Zealand citizen who has lived lawfully in Australia for at least 4 years
  • has a minimum household taxable income of $83,454.80
  • Meets certain general criteria (e.g. is of good character, has no current debts to the Commonwealth, agrees to comply with certain sponsorship obligations)
  • Agrees to support parent(s) financially and provide accommodation during their stay, as well as paying for any public health debts if incurred

Parents must also meet certain health and character requirements, agree to maintain adequate health insurance for the whole duration of their stay, have to outstanding debts to the Commonwealth and provide evidence that they are genuine temporary entrants.

How do I apply?

Parent visas require two separate applications, one for the sponsor and one for the visa. The sponsorship must be approved before the application for the visa can be made. Sponsorship applications are already open, whilst visa applications will be available from 1 July 2019.

Can I apply for Permanent Residency in Australia on this visa?

No. This visa does not provide parents with a pathway to Australian permanent residency. Parents will not be allowed to apply for any permanent parent visas in Australia while holding the Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa.

Will I be allowed to work?

No, the Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa will not allow you to work in Australia.

To establish your eligibility for this visa, or for a full assessment of your migration options, contact one of our registered migration agents or book a consultation.

Speak to an Agent

Discuss the specifics of your migration situation and receive professional advice from one of our Registered Migration Agents

Book a Consultation
Enquire Now

One of our migration agents will be in contact as soon as possible.